Class of 2020 Merit Scholarships

Each year many Colorado Academy Seniors are awarded merit scholarships at the institutions to which they apply. In most cases, their awards are not based on additional scholarship applications but awarded based solely on their application for admission. In addition, some students apply for outside scholarships, often through local or national foundations, which if they are awarded can be applied to any institution they choose to attend. Below is a summary of the merit scholarships that have been reported by students and parents to the College Office by the Class of 2020. 

The awards listed here are only those that students will be using at the college at which they enrolled.  Please note that many more merit scholarships were awarded to CA Seniors at institutions which they chose not to attend. Join us in our heartfelt congratulations to all of these Seniors for their recognized achievements!

Christian Agelopoulos will attend Denison University and received an Alumni Award.

Kendall Beall will attend Tulane University and received an Academic Recognition Award.

Jamie Bratis will attend Miami University of Ohio and received the RedHawk Excellence Scholarship.

Caroline Briggs will attend Rhodes College and received a Rhodes Merit Award.

Caroline Burke-Dullinger will attend the University of Texas at Austin and received the Raise Your Hand Texas Foundation’s Charles Butt Scholarship for Aspiring Teachers.

Lilly Clowes will attend Tulane University as a member of the Honors College and received a Merit Scholarship.

Brandon Cohen will attend Southern Methodist University as a Hilltop Scholar for service and leadership and received a Merit Scholarship.

Juliet Cramer will attend Macalester College and received both a Merit Scholarship and an ROTC award.

George Davis will attend the University of Colorado at Boulder as a member of the Honors College and as a Baker Scholar.

Andersen Dodge will attend the University of Colorado at Boulder as a member of the Leeds Scholars Program, member of the Presidential Leadership Class, and as a Baker Scholar.

Evan Fenley will attend Chapman University and received the Hesperian Scholarship.

Alex Foreman will attend the United States Naval Academy, with nominations from both U.S. Representative Diana DeGette and Senator Cory Gardner.

Jack Garnsey will attend Whitman College and received a Merit Scholarship.

Cisco Gonzales will attend Beloit College and received a Dean’s Award.

Ella Greene will attend the University of California-Berkeley and received an Athletic Scholarship for lacrosse.

Sarah Marie Hewitt will attend the University of Oregon and received an Apex Scholarship.

Nic Hindes will attend DigiPen Institute of Technology and received a Merit Scholarship.

Genevieve Howard will attend Northeastern University and received a Dean’s Scholarship.

Elyssa Johnston will attend the University of Oklahoma as a member of the President’s Community Scholars.

Walt Jones will attend Colorado College and received both a Presidential Scholarship and the Boettcher Scholarship.

Marie Jordaan will attend Santa Clara University and received an Athletic Scholarship for golf.

Lilly Jorden will attend Tulane University as a member of the Honors College and received a Merit Scholarship.

Nate Kay will attend Denison University and received an Alumni Award.

Aidan Klingbeil was named a National Merit Scholar.

Mark LeClair will attend Rollins College and received an Achievement Scholarship.

Avery Lin will attend St. John’s College in Santa Fe and received both a Trustee Scholarship and Southwest Scholars Scholarship.

Mali Lopez was awarded both the Daniels Scholarship and the Last Dollar Scholarship.

Ella Marks will attend Dickinson College and received the 1783 Scholarship.

Sammy Moore-Thompson was awarded a Cybersecurity Scholarship.

Olivia Myles will attend the University of Denver and received the Crimson and Gold Scholarship, Denver Scholarship and Residence Hall Grant.

Sean Paton will attend Loyola Marymount University and received both an Application Award and Merit Scholarship.

Gabby Ramseier will attend the University of San Diego and received a Trustee Scholarship.

Merrill Rollhaus will attend Denison University and received a Merit Scholarship.

CJ Romine will attend Lafayette College and received a Marquis Award.

Haley Russell will attend California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo and received a National Green and Gold Scholarship.

Holden Ryu will attend Lewis & Clark College and received a Pioneer Award.

Wyatt Spruell will attend Southern Methodist University and received a Mustang Scholarship.

Dani Torres Rivera was awarded the top scholarship from the Latinas First Foundation.

Chris Wachuta will attend Montana State University and received the Academic Excellence Western Undergraduate Exchange Award.

Tyler Wolf Williams will attend the University of St. Thomas in Minnesota and received a Merit Scholarship.